Privacy


This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to the services, features, content offered by Hopeless Utopian Worldwide Pty Ltd (hereafter “we”, “our”, or “us”) organiser and operator of the “Grow Your Own Music Festival” (“Festival”) including the website at the URL www.growyourown.tv (“Website”) and any mobile or website applications we may offer from time to time (collectively, the “Services”).

We are committed to protecting the privacy of all our users. We collect, use and hold personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). Amongst other things, this Privacy Policy contains information on:

  1. how you can access your Personal Information held by us;

  2. how to correct Personal Information held by us;

  3. how you may complain about a breach of the APPs or the Privacy Act; and

  4. the process by which we will deal with any such complaint.

We may from time to time make changes to this Privacy Policy and the way we store and collect personal information, so please make sure that you check the Privacy Policy on a regular basis. All personal information held by us will be governed by the current version of the Privacy Policy.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY YOU MUST NOT ACCESS THE SERVICES OFFERED BY US


1.0 INFORMATION WE COLLECT

1.1 Personal Information

We may collect Personal Information from you. For the purposes of this Policy, “Personal Information” means but is not limited to information that can be used to personally identify you, such as your name, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address, user IDs, passwords, billing and transaction information, credit card or other financial information, contact preferences and similar information.

The extent of Personal Information collected by us is restricted to that which is necessary to provide you with the Services we offer, or where we are required by law to collect your Personal Information.

We also collect information about you that is not Personal Information, such as data relating to your activity on our website (“Usage Information”). To the extent this information does not constitute Personal Information, the APPs do not apply and we may use this information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever. We utilise “cookies” on web-based Services to monitor traffic patterns and to serve your more efficiently. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. Information we may collect by our use of cookies includes but is not limited to your server address, your domain name, the date and time of access to the Website, pages access and documents downloaded, the items you have ordered in your online shopping cart, the previous website visited, if you have visited the Website before, and the type of browser software in use. If you disable cookies, the web-based Services may not operate properly.

1.2 Accuracy of Information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and up to date, however you acknowledge that it is your responsibility to maintain the truth, accuracy, and completeness of your information and your failure to do so may inhibit our ability to provide you with the Services.


2.0 COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We will always collect your Personal Information by fair and lawful means. We collect your Personal Information directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. We collect your Personal Information in a number of ways, including but not limited to:

  • through your access and use of our website;

  • when you communicate with us by email, telephone or in writing; and

  • when you purchase tickets or otherwise register to participate in the Festival.

We may also collect Personal Information from third parties including our contractors and business partners, advertisers, mailing lists, recruitment agencies and government entities.

2.1 Why We Collect Information

The primary purpose for which we collect Personal Information and Usage Information is to enable us to perform our business activities and functions and to provide you with products and services. We will not disclose your Personal Information to third parties expect for the purposes of your operation and use of the Services or otherwise without your consent. Your Personal Information will not be used without your consent for any purpose which a reasonable person in your position would not expect.

We additionally use your Personal Information to:

  • Confirm your identity;

  • Communicate with you;

  • Enhance our products or services;

  • Provide products and services you have requested;

  • Approve transactions you wish to make;

  • Send you invoices and receipts;

  • Ensure technical functioning of the Services;

  • Respond to or confirm any requests submitted by you;

  • Investigate any complaints about or made by you;

  • Facilitate our administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), promotional, planning, product/service development, quality control and research purposes, or those of our contractors or external service providers; and/or

  • As required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).


3.0 DISCOSURE AND USE OF INFORMATION BY THIRD PARTIES

3.1.Third Party Affiliates

We may, from time to time, share statistical and demographical information about our users and their Usage Information with advertisement suppliers and potential affiliate partners. We may also disclose and otherwise use non-personally identifiable information about users. None of the above would include anything that could be used to personally identify you or to discover individual information about you.

3.2 Service Providers

We may, from time to time, use third parties to assist us with managing certain aspects of the Services, facilitate our business, manage communications with you, or otherwise provide services to us in connection with the Services. Where these third parties process information on our or your behalf, including your Personal Information, we require these third parties to comply with the provisions of this Privacy Policy, to the extent applicable, and require that they maintain reasonable security measures and do not use your information for any purpose other than to provide their services to us.

3.3 Other

We may, under certain circumstances, also share your personal information if:

  • Such information is reasonably necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, court order or otherwise as requested or required by law enforcement or government authorities;

  • Such action is necessary to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues associated with the Services;

  • Such action is appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of the business, its employees, users of the Services or others;

  • We wish to inform business partners about use of the Services and products and items made available through the Services, in the form of aggregated statistics or otherwise in a format which does not identify your identity; or

  • We are in the course of negotiating or conducting a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets.


4.0 DIRECT MARKETING

We comply with permission based direct marketing requirements under the Privacy Act and the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). When collecting Personal Information, we will request your permission to use that information to send you correspondence on products and will give you the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving such marketing material. Where you indicate your consent, we may enter your details into a database for the purpose of contacting you directly about our brands, special offers, consumer research and other promotions.


5.0 MANAGING YOUR SUBSCRIPTIONS AND NOTIFICATIONS

You will be asked to opt-in to receive any emails, mailings or other announcements from us. If you choose to opt-in to receive communications from us, you may, at any point you are no longer interested in receiving any emails, mailings or other announcements from us, unsubscribe from the receipt of such communications by clicking on the specified link in any given email communication or by amending the notification settings in account settings.

Certain non-marketing related correspondence from us, including messages regarding payment and ticketing related matters, will be automatically received by you by virtue of your use of the Services and you will not have the option to opt-in in order to receive this correspondence.


6.0 CONTROLLING YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right to access, update and correct any inaccuracies in your Personal Information. You can access and update most of your Personal Information through the Website. You may also request, access, update, and correct any inaccuracies in your Personal Information we control by contacting us using our contact details included in this Privacy Policy.


7.0 SECURITY

We are committed to protecting our users’ information. Your Personal Information is stored on servers with restricted access and which are protected by protocols and procedures designed to enhance the security of information. We also restrict access of Personal Information to our employees, independent contractors, and agents to those who may need to know this information in order to develop, operate and maintain the Services. All our personnel who may have access to your Personal Information are trained and educated about this Privacy Policy. You acknowledge and agree that you provide your Personal Information at your own risk. If you have any concerns regarding the disclosure of your Personal Information, please do not use the Services.


8.0 TRANSFER OF INFORMATION OVERSEAS

By providing your Personal Information to us, you consent to the transfer of that information to any jurisdiction in which we conduct our business activities, for the purpose of enabling us to provide services to you.


9.0 THIRD PARTY PRIVACY POLICIES

Please note that this Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of third party websites which may be linked to the Website. Please refer to the privacy policies and statements of other websites to obtain information regarding their information collection, use and disclosure policies.


10.0 COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES

If you believe your privacy has been breached, or you have a complaint about how we have handled your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. We will respond within a reasonable period [usually within 30 days]. If you are not satisfied with our response, then you may lodge a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (for more information, please see www.oaic.gov.au).


11.0 HOW TO CONTACT US

By Email: info@growyourown.tv